Carbon credits put timber industry at risk
[…] A managed forest is a healthy forest.” He acknowledged that the character of the workforce would change “with mire technical jobs and less of the guys running chainsaws.”

Stock described the bill as “a square peg in a round hole.” Unlike the timber tax, he said, the billl requires assessment of an “intangible,” forest carbon, which would prove “incredibly complex,” not least in matching its assessed value to its market price.

Stock suggested that the timber tax statute, RSA 79.5, authorizes municipalities to tax standing timber. The statute reads: “Whenever it shall appear to the assessing officials that a town or city is unreasonably deprived of revenue because of the failure of an owner to cut standing wood or timber when it shall have arrived at the degree of maturity most suitable for its use, such standing wood or timber shall be taxed in the same manner as general property.”

However, Attorney Jonathan Frizzell, who represents Coos County, has cautioned that applying the statute would likely lead to lengthy and costly litigation with no assurance of success. He said he was not aware the law had ever been applied. “It’s all about property rights,” he said.